Awards

Annual awards recognise significant contributions

The Newcastle Business Club Annual Awards recognise a younger (under 35) person, an individual and a company/organisation each year who have made a significant contribution toward the improvement of industry, culture, education, sport or the overall well being of the citizens of Newcastle.

NOMINATIONS WILL BE CALLED FOR THE 2018 AWARDS IN JUNE
If you would like to nominate (either yourself/your organisation or someone else/their organisation) we will provide a form to be downloaded.

 

Past Winners

2017
Individual: Jillian Dwyer
Organisation: The Man Shake
Youth: Hanna Barry

2016
Individual: Jon Chin
Organisation: The Mark Hughes Foundation
Youth: Chris Thornton

2015
Keith Stronach
Organisation: Compass Housing
Youth: Andy Howard

2014
Neil Slater
Organisation: Maroba Caring Communities
Youth: Anthony Laskovski

2013
WEJ Paradice
Youth: Dr Rohan Walker
Organisation: Harris Wheeler Lawyers

2012
John Coyle
Youth: Steph Hinds
Organisation: University of Newcastle

2011
Mike Rabbitt
Organisation: Hunter Development Corporation

2010
Rhonda Scruton
Organisation: Renew Newcastle

2009
Eddie Cross
Organisation: BreastScreen NSW Hunter New England Health

2008
Professor Trevor Waring
Organisation: Newcastle Permanent Building Society

2007
Warren Smith
Organisation: Newcastle Airport

2006
Dr William Bowmore
Organisation: Piano Australia – Stuart & Sons

2005
Lee Shearer
Organisation: HunterValleyGardens

2004
Roy Watson
Organisation: Newcastle Cruising Yacht Club

2003
Adele Saunders
Organisation: Hunter Medical Research Institute

2002
Frank Rigby
Organisation: Newcastle Newspapers

2001
Yahoo Serious
Organisation: Radio 2NC 1233

2000 Newcastle’s Famous Tram

1999 Westpac Rescue Helicopter Service

1998 Tyrrells Wines

1997 Newcastle Knights

1996 Port Waratah Coal Services

1995 John McNaughton and Margaret McNaughton

1994 Cowan Manufacturing

1993 Ampcontrol Pty Limited

1992 Tomago Aluminium

1991 Faculty of Medicine, University of Newcastle

1990 Newcastle Knights

1989 AWS Frigate Consortium and Support Group

1988 Newcastle City Council

1987 Richard Owens

1986 Dart Australia Pty Limited

1985 BHP Limited

1984 Newcastle Permanent Building Society

1983 Howard Smith Limited

1982 Professor Cyril Renwick

1981 Carrington Slipways Pty Limited

1980 NBN Television

1979 Alex Young

1978 KB United Soccer Club

1977 Eric Lingard